Executive Committee

 

President

Kathy Bryant

Commissioner

Marion County

 

President Elect

Christopher Constance

Commissioner

Charlotte County

First Vice President

Karson Turner

Commissioner

Hendry County

 

Second Vice President

Nick Maddox

Commissioner

Leon County

Immediate Past President

Barbara Sharief

Commissioner

Broward County


 

Board of Directors

 

The FAC Board of Directors comprised of one county commissioner from each state senate district (40), five executive officers, six county commissioners appointed at-large, and the past presidents of the Association. In addition, the chairpersons or designees of the Florida Counties Foundation, Florida Association of Counties Trust, Florida Local Government Investment Trust, Florida Local Government Finance Commission, if county commissioners, shall be full voting members of the Board of Directors.

   

   


Presentations from past Board Meetings

  
Independent Voters: Who are they, and what do they want?PDF Download -  Steve Vancore, President, VancoreJones Communications
2018 Constitutional Revision CommissionPDF Download - Ginger Delegal

   


Officers

   

President

Commissioner Kathy Bryant

Marion County

President Elect

Commissioner Christopher Constance

Charlotte County

First Vice President

Commissioner Karson Turner

Hendry County

   

Second Vice President

Commissioner Nick Maddox

Leon County

Immediate Past President

Vice Mayor Barbara Sharief

Broward County

 


District Representatives

 

District 1 - Commissioner Rob Williamson

Santa Rosa County

District 2 - Commissioner Alan T. Bush

Washington County

   

District 3 - Commissioner Cheryl Sanders

Franklin County

District 4 - Commissioner George Spicer

Nassau County

   

District 5 - Commissioner John Meeks

Levy County

District 6 - Councilman Matt Schellenberg

Duval County

   

District 7 - Commissioner James K. Johns

St. Johns County

District 8 - Commissioner Lee Pinkoson

Alachua County

   

District 9 - Commissioner Lee Constantine

Seminole County

District 10 - Commissioner Ronald Kitchen, Jr.

Citrus County

   

District 11 - Commissioner Pete Clarke

Orange County

District 12 - Commissioner Carl Zalak

Marion County

   

District 13 - Commissioner Victoria Siplin

Orange County

District 14 - Commissioner Jim Barfield

Brevard County

   

District 15 - Commissioner Brandon Arrington

Osceola County

District 16 - Commissioner Janet Long

Pinellas County

   

District 17 - Commissioner Peter O'Bryan

Indian River County

District 18 - Commissioner Leslie "Les" Miller

Hillsborough County

   

District 19 - Commissioner Ken Hagan

Hillsborough County

District 20 - Commissioner John Hall

Polk County

   

District 21 - Commissioner Charles B. Smith

Manatee County

District 22 - Commissioner Sean Parks

Lake County

   

District 23 - Commissioner Bill Truex

Charlotte County

District 24 - Commissioner Ken Welch

Pinellas County

   

District 25 - Commissioner Tod Mowery

St. Lucie County

District 26 - Commissioner Jim Selph

DeSoto County

   

District 27 - Commissioner Cecil Pendergrass

Lee County

District 28 - Commissioner Don Davis

Hendry County

   

District 29 - Commissioner Mary Lou Berger

Palm Beach County

District 30 - Commissioner Melissa McKinlay

Palm Beach County

   

District 31 - Commissioner Priscilla Taylor

Palm Beach County

District 32 - Commissioner Beam Furr

Broward County

   

District 33 - Commissioner Chip LaMarca

Broward County

District 34 - Commissioner Marty Kiar

Broward County

   

District 35 - Commissioner Tim Ryan

Broward County

District 36 - Commissioner Sally Heyman

Miami-Dade County

   

District 37 - Commissioner Jean Monestime

Miami-Dade County

District 38 - Commissioner Audrey Edmonson

Miami-Dade County

   

District 39 - Commissioner Heather Carruthers

Monroe County

District 40 - Commissioner Daniella Levine Cava

Miami-Dade County

   


At-Large Appointees

   

Commissioner Nathan Boyles

Okaloosa County

Commissioner Scarlet Frisina

Columbia County

Commissioner Gene Hall

Jefferson County

Commissioner Charles Hines

Sarasota County

Commissioner Kathryn Starkey

Columbia County

Commissioner Ralph Thomas

Wakulla County

  


Past Presidents

   

Past President (2015-15)

Commissioner Grover Robinson

Escambia County

Past President (2012-14)

Commissioner Bryan Desloge

Leon County

Past President (2011-12)

Commissioner Doug Smith

Martin County

   

Past President (2007-08)

Mayor Teresa Jacobs

Orange County

Past President (2005-06)

Commissioner Welton Cadwell

Lake County

Past President (1997-98)

Commissioner John Manning

Lee County

  


Affiliate Representatives

 

FCF Representative

Commissioner Janet Taylor

Hendry County

FACT Representative

Commissioner Chuck Lockey

Jackson County

FLGIT Representative

Clerk of Court Bob Inzer

Leon County

FLGFC Representative

Nicole Jovanovski

Sarasota County

  


FAC Staff

 

Executive Director

R. Scott Shalley

Board Liaison

Shelby Dotson